By Dr. James M. Dahle, WCI Founder
[…] This is the common law concept of pay for use: A public good is paid for by those who use it (see Adam Smith, the Wealth of Nations). And this is law as defined by the term: “HIGHWAY. An easement acquired by the public in the use of a road or way for thoroughfare. … A free and public roadway, or street; one which every person has the right to use. … Its prime essentials are the right of common enjoyment on the one hand and the duty of public maintenance on the other…” See Black’s Law, 4th Edition. See also Title 23 U.S. Code § 101, (11): “The term ‘highway’ includes (A) a road, street, and parkway…the cost of which is assumed by a State transportation department…”
Now, in reply to your accusation that I am a “freeloader,” I assure you that I’ve earned at least the right to be entitled to the fruits of my own labor.